Wimbledon 1920


General 1920-06-23 - 1920-07-03
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Worple road
England


Report Mixed Doubles



First Round

I.E. Ward/H.J. Gilbert bye
Merrill O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Dan Hanbury bye
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish bye
Olive Manser/N. Field bye
Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb bye
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred Hunter bye
Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. F.S. Warburg/Beverley Covell 6-2 6-2
H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford d. Marie Decugis (Fr)/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Evelyn Colyer/Vincent Burr 4-6 6-4 6-4
Molla Mallory (US)/Chuck Garland (US) d. C.E. Hunter/P.E. Harrison w.o.
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/H Roper Barrett 6-3 6-0
Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. H.A. Davis/G.T.C. Watt 7-5 6-0
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Zenso Shimizu (Jpn) d. L.H. Wimble/R.H. Hotham 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. M. Blythman/Maurice Blythman 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d. Norah Middleton/John Masterman w.o.
Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle d. D.K. Hole/B.W. Vane Percy 6-1 6-3
E.D. Holman/William Laurentz (Fr) d. Vera Youle/C.W. Murray 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dora Green/Albert Prebble 6-3 6-2
Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree d. E.H. Berthoud (Ind)/H.D. Marshall w.o.
R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d. A.L. Lister/Claude Lister 6-2 6-1
Mme. Parvacini/E.A. Storer d. C. Van Lennep (neth) /Christian Van Lennep (Neth) w.o.
Kitty McKane/Gerlad Sherwell (SA) d. Rowland Harker/Charles Dixon 5-7 6-2 7-5
Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram d. Gladys Lamplough/Hew G Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. M.B. Holmes/L.F. Davin 8-6 6-3
Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas d. D. S. Holmes/George Stoddart w.o.
E.F. Rose/Alex Drew bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Frank Jarvis bye
Mrs D. Kingdon/Donald Kingdon bye
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) bye
Edith Johnson/Neville Williford bye
Mme. A.H. Gobert (Fr)/Andre Gobert (Fr) bye

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Merrill O'Hara Wood/Dan Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred C Hunter d Aurea Edgington/Ernest T Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d Mrs H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen(Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Charles Garland (US) 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) 7-5 8-6
Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d Mme Paravinci/E. A. Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/Alex S Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/Frank H Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/Donald Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Fr)/Andre H Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/Neville Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/Norton d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Andrew William Asthalter
J.T. Baines
Reginald Speke Barnes
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
John Morley Bell
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard
Maurice Blythman
Guy Melvill Boustead
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
E. Coutts
Beverly Carthew Covell
Walter Cecil Crawley
Sirdar Dass
Lawrence Francis Davin
Alfred Warburton Davson
Percival May Davson
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Luis de Olivares
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Neville Gard Deed
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
Charles Percy Dixon
Peter Matthew Dixon
George Henry Dodd
Stanley Norwood Doust
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
N. Field
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Edward Stanley Franklin
J.A. Frost
T.A. Fuller
Henry Reginald Fussell
C.S. Galbraith
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
H.J. Gilbert
Philip Foster Glover
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Leslie Allison Godfree
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Claude Saville Grace
Axel Berg Gravem
Samuel Percy Hardy
P.E. Harrison
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Mark Day Hick
Brame Hillyard
Jack Montagu Hillyard
J.G. Hogan
Clark Hopkins
Robert Harry Hotham
Alfred C. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Frederick Clark Inman
Frank Herbert Jarvis
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Sir Donald Kingdon
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Frederick Alexander Lindeman
Arthur M. Lovibond
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Randolph Lycett
Charles Ernest Leonard Lyle (Lord Lyle of Westbourne)
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Jarl Sune Malmstrom (Malmström)
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Henry George Mayes
Roderick James McNair
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
E.B. Milner
Nicolae Mishu
Yasin Mohamed
E. Morris Hall
Major T. Moss
C.W. Murray
Arthur Wallis Myers
E.A. Niles
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
J.W. O'Farrell
Harold Scotter Owen
James Cecil Parke
Ernest George Parton
Cecil Lodge Philcox
William Percy Pinckney
Percy Portlock
Louis Bosman Raymond
Major Josiah George Ritchie
L. Robinson
André Roche
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Gerald Raleigh Sherwell
Zenzo Shimidzu
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
George Stoddart
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Erik Tegner
Monty Temple
Stanley Frederick Thol
George Alan Thomas
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Robert Walker
Frank Walters
J.B. Ward
George Townshend Candy Watt
Wing Lock Wei
I.S. White
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Neville Willford
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Charles Lyndhurst Winslow
Bernard Wood-Hill
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Augustos G. Zerlendis


Challenge round
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II*
Gerald Leighton Patterson
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Watt
6-0 6-2 6-1
Frank Fisher*
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
6-4 6-2 6-3
Charles Dixon*
T.A. Fuller
9-7 6-2 8-6
Percival Davson*
Brame Hillyard
6-0 6-1 6-4
Alfred C. Hunter*
Ernest George Parton
6-3 7-5 3-6 6-1
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-4 6-3 6-4
Brian Norton*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
6-2 7-5 6-2
Erik Tegner*
Monty Temple
6-4 6-2 6-0
Erik Tegner*
Monty Temple
6-4 6-2 6-0
Axel Berg Gravem*
J.A. Frost
6-3 6-4 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
N. Field
6-2 6-1 6-3
Guy Melvill Boustead*
J.W. O'Farrell
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Gerald Sherwell
9-7 6-2 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
J.T. Baines
6-8 6-4 6-4 6-0
Louis Raymond*
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
6-3 6-4 6-3
William Laurentz*
Lawrence Francis Davin
6-2 6-3 6-1
Wing Lock Wei*
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
3-6 6-4 8-6 2-6 6-4
Cecil Lodge Philcox*
André Roche
6-2 6-2 6-4
Sune Malmstrom*
Beverly Carthew Covell
6-1 6-3 5-7 6-2
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Charles E.L. Lyle
6-4 6-3 6-3
Harold Scotter Owen*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.
André Gobert*
Percy Portlock
6-1 6-2 7-5
Gordon Lowe*
Philip Glover
w.o.
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
6-2 6-3 6-1
William Percy Pinckney*
Neville Deed
6-4 6-4 6-1
Maurice Blythman*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
w.o.
Henry Mayes*
Peter Matthew Dixon
3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
Robert Walker*
J.B. Ward
5-7 6-0 6-2 6-3 6-2
Roderick McNair*
H.J. Gilbert
6-2 1-6 6-1 6-0
Neville Willford*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
6-2 6-2 6-4
Maurice Richard Lyndon White*
Frederick Alexander Lindeman
w.o.
J.G. Hogan*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Major T. Moss
6-0 6-3 6-2
Stanley Doust*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
6-1 6-2 6-0
Robert Harry Hotham*
I.S. White
6-4 6-4 6-1
Randolph Lycett*
Clark Hopkins
6-2 6-0 6-4
George Alan Thomas*
William Alfred Ingram
2-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Stanley Frederick Thol
6-4 6-2 6-2
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford*
Luis de Olivares
6-3 5-7 2-6 6-1 6-4
Paul de Borman*
Alain Gerbault
6-1 6-4 3-6 8-6
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
6-1 6-3 7-5
Frederick Inman*
L. Robinson
6-1 6-1 7-5
Algernon Kingscote*
E. Coutts
w.o.
Arthur Lowe*
Arthur M. Lovibond
6-3 8-6 6-3
E. Morris Hall*
Frank Walters
w.o.
James Cecil Parke*
Sir Donald Kingdon
6-4 6-2 6-3
Bill Johnston*
John Flavelle
6-2 6-4 6-2
Edward Stanley Franklin*
Sirdar Dass
w.o.
Bill Tilden*
Henry Reginald Fussell
6-3 6-2 6-1
Ambrose Dudley*
C.W. Murray
6-4 6-4 10-8
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Yasin Mohamed
6-0 6-1 6-0
George Stoddart*
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-3 6-3 6-2
George Dodd*
E.A. Niles
6-2 6-3 6-1
Nicolae Mishu*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
6-4 6-1 6-2
Gerard Scheurleer*
Arthur Wallis Myers
7-9 4-6 6-2 6-4 4-3 ret.
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Claude Saville Grace
6-4 6-1 6-3
John Morley Bell*
Mark Hick
5-7 8-6 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ernest Lamb*
C.S. Galbraith
w.o.
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
3-6 6-4 6-3 3- 6-3
Charles Winslow*
E.B. Milner
6-2 6-2 6-2
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
7-5 6-8 6-3 6-3
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Reginald Speke Barnes
12-10 8-6 6-4
Max Decugis*
Alfred Warburton Davson
6-0 6-1 6-3
Jack Hillyard*
Andrew William Asthalter
w.o.
Leslie Allison Godfree*
P.E. Harrison
6-1 6-0 6-2

Round 2
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Fisher
6-4 6-2 6-3
Percival Davson*
Charles Dixon
6-3 6-2 5-7 6-0
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-4 6-2 7-5
Brian Norton*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-2 13-11 6-2
Axel Berg Gravem*
Erik Tegner
5-7 2-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Dick Williams jr*
Guy Melvill Boustead
6-2 6-2 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Arthur Gore
6-2 6-4 2-6 0-6 6-3
William Laurentz*
Louis Raymond
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cecil Lodge Philcox*
Wing Lock Wei
3-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Sune Malmstrom
6-3 6-1 6-4
André Gobert*
Harold Scotter Owen
6-1 6-2 6-3
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Gordon Lowe
6-2 6-2 6-8 6-2
William Percy Pinckney*
Maurice Blythman
6-2 6-1 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Robert Walker
6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4
Neville Willford*
Roderick McNair
0-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
J.G. Hogan*
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
3-3 ret.
Stanley Doust*
Samuel Percy Hardy
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-8 ret.
Randolph Lycett*
George Alan Thomas
2-6 6-1 6-3 8-6
Alfred Beamish*
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
6-0 6-2 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Paul de Borman
6-4 6-1 6-2
Algernon Kingscote*
Frederick Inman
6-2 6-0 6-0
James Cecil Parke*
Bill Johnston
7-5 2-6 6-2 8-6
Bill Tilden*
Edward Stanley Franklin
6-1 6-1 6-0
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Ambrose Dudley
6-3 4-6 2-6 6-4 6-3
George Dodd*
George Stoddart
6-2 8-6 6-0
Gerard Scheurleer*
Nicolae Mishu
7-5 6-4 4-6 6-3
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
John Morley Bell
3-6 6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman*
Ernest Lamb
5-7 6-1 6-2 6-1
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Charles Winslow
6-4 6-1 6-3
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Max Decugis
6-4 9-7 6-8 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
E. Morris Hall
6-1 6-2 6-2
Jack Hillyard*
Leslie Allison Godfree
6-4 5-7 4-6 6-2 6-3

Round 3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Percival Davson
3-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
Brian Norton*
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
Axel Berg Gravem
7-5 6-0 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
William Laurentz
6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Cecil Lodge Philcox
6-3 2-6 6-3 6-2
Zenzo Shimidzu*
André Gobert
6-4 10-8 4-6 2-6 6-4
Henry Mayes*
William Percy Pinckney
6-0 5-7 7-5 6-3
Neville Willford*
J.G. Hogan
6-2 1-6 6-1 6-2
Randolph Lycett*
Stanley Doust
6-2 5-7 6-3 6-4
Alfred Beamish*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
Algernon Kingscote*
Arthur Lowe
8-6 6-4 6-0
Bill Tilden*
James Cecil Parke
6-3 6-2 6-4
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
George Dodd
6-2 8-6 4-6 6-3
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Gerard Scheurleer
6-3 6-4 6-0
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
6-4 6-2 6-1
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Jack Hillyard
4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4

Round 4
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Brian Norton
6-1 7-5 8-6
Dick Williams jr*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-0 6-2 6-2
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
6-3 6-4 6-3
Neville Willford*
Henry Mayes
8-6 6-1 7-5
Randolph Lycett*
Alfred Beamish
6-2 6-0 4-6 6-0
Bill Tilden*
Algernon Kingscote
6-3 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-3
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
6-2 6-1 6-4
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
6-4 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Dick Williams jr
6-3 4-6 9-7 7-5
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Neville Willford
6-0 6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Randolph Lycett
7-5 4-6 6-4 7-5
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard
4-6 6-1 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Theodore Mavrogordato
3-6 6-4 6-0 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-4 8-6 6-2

Final
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu
6-4 6-4 13-11


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Edward Stanley Franklin*
Sirdar Dass
James Cecil Parke*
Sir Donald Kingdon
Bill Johnston*
John Flavelle
Algernon Kingscote*
E. Coutts
Frederick Inman*
L. Robinson
Arthur Lowe*
Arthur M. Lovibond
E. Morris Hall*
Frank Walters
Randolph Lycett*
Clark Hopkins
George Alan Thomas*
William Alfred Ingram
Stanley Doust*
Sir Reginald March Kesterton Turnbull
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Major T. Moss
Alfred Beamish*
Stanley Frederick Thol
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford*
Luis de Olivares
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Henry Hew Gordon Dacre Stoker
Paul de Borman*
Alain Gerbault
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Charles Winslow*
E.B. Milner
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman*
Dr Ernest Ulysses Williams
Ernest Lamb*
C.S. Galbraith
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Max Decugis*
Alfred Warburton Davson
Jack Hillyard*
Andrew William Asthalter
Leslie Allison Godfree*
P.E. Harrison
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Yasin Mohamed
Ambrose Dudley*
C.W. Murray
George Dodd*
E.A. Niles
George Stoddart*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Claude Saville Grace
John Morley Bell*
Mark Hick
Gerard Scheurleer*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Nicolae Mishu*
Carl-Erik Von Braun
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Arthur Cyril Belgrave
Gordon Lowe*
Philip Glover
André Gobert*
Percy Portlock
Harold Scotter Owen*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Charles E.L. Lyle
Sune Malmstrom*
Beverly Carthew Covell
Cecil Lodge Philcox*
André Roche
Wing Lock Wei*
Alfred Vincent Putney Burr
Neville Willford*
William Mather (Bill) Swinden
Roderick McNair*
H.J. Gilbert
J.G. Hogan*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Maurice Richard Lyndon White*
Frederick Alexander Lindeman
Henry Mayes*
Peter Matthew Dixon
Robert Walker*
J.B. Ward
William Percy Pinckney*
Neville Deed
Maurice Blythman*
Henry Vere Shirley Dillon
Theodore Mavrogordato*
George Watt
Frank Fisher*
Maurice Fitzmaurice Day
Percival Davson*
Brame Hillyard
Charles Dixon*
T.A. Fuller
Brian Norton*
Sir John Cyril Finucane Simpson
Robert Harry Hotham*
I.S. White
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Alfred C. Hunter*
Ernest George Parton
Dick Williams jr*
N. Field
Guy Melvill Boustead*
J.W. O'Farrell
Axel Berg Gravem*
J.A. Frost
Erik Tegner*
Monty Temple
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
J.T. Baines
Arthur Gore*
Gerald Sherwell
William Laurentz*
Lawrence Francis Davin
Louis Raymond*
Basil Everard Adrian Henty
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Edward Stanley Franklin
James Cecil Parke*
Bill Johnston
Algernon Kingscote*
Frederick Inman
Arthur Lowe*
E. Morris Hall
Randolph Lycett*
George Alan Thomas
Stanley Doust*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Alfred Beamish*
Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Paul de Borman
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Charles Winslow
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman*
Ernest Lamb
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Max Decugis
Jack Hillyard*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Ambrose Dudley
George Dodd*
George Stoddart
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
John Morley Bell
Gerard Scheurleer*
Nicolae Mishu
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Gordon Lowe
André Gobert*
Harold Scotter Owen
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Sune Malmstrom
Cecil Lodge Philcox*
Wing Lock Wei
Neville Willford*
Roderick McNair
J.G. Hogan*
Maurice Richard Lyndon White
Henry Mayes*
Robert Walker
William Percy Pinckney*
Maurice Blythman
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Fisher
Percival Davson*
Charles Dixon
Brian Norton*
Robert Harry Hotham
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Alfred C. Hunter
Dick Williams jr*
Guy Melvill Boustead
Axel Berg Gravem*
Erik Tegner
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Arthur Gore
William Laurentz*
Louis Raymond
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
James Cecil Parke
Algernon Kingscote*
Arthur Lowe
Randolph Lycett*
Stanley Doust
Alfred Beamish*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Sir John Cecil F. Masterman
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew*
Jack Hillyard
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
George Dodd
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Gerard Scheurleer
Zenzo Shimidzu*
André Gobert
Augustos G. Zerlendis*
Cecil Lodge Philcox
Neville Willford*
J.G. Hogan
Henry Mayes*
William Percy Pinckney
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Percival Davson
Brian Norton*
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Dick Williams jr*
Axel Berg Gravem
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
William Laurentz
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Algernon Kingscote
Randolph Lycett*
Alfred Beamish
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Augustos G. Zerlendis
Neville Willford*
Henry Mayes
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Brian Norton
Dick Williams jr*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Randolph Lycett
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Cecil Roberts Blackbeard
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Neville Willford
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Dick Williams jr
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Final
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu